10M in 10 Website’s Privacy Protection Policy

Introduction

 

10M in 10 is committed to the protection of your Personal Information. In pursuant to the Republic Act No. 10173, also known as the “Data Privacy Act of 2012” (An Act Protecting Individual Personal Information In Information And Communications System In The Government And The Private Sector, Creating For This Purpose A National Privacy Commission And For Other Purposes), this Privacy Protection Policy Page explains how we use any data we collect from you.

 

By visiting our website or by providing your Personal Information to us, or by acknowledging receipt of this Policy, you are deemed to have read and consent to us using, collecting and processing your Personal Information in the manner described in this Privacy Protection Policy.

 

 

Personal Data Collected

 

We collect the information you provide us which may include the following:

  • Your personal details (e.g. name, contact number, email address, address, birthday, Facebook);
  • Your inquiries, comments, suggestions, and other types of messages for the 10M in 10 Movement; and

  • Your preferred method of supporting the 10M in 10 Movement (e.g. giving online, over-the-counter donation, etc.).

 

 

Purpose of Personal Data Collection

 

We will only use the personal information you provide us for the following purposes:

  • To establish communication if ever you have any inquiries about the 10M in 10 Movement;

  • To keep you informed about the 10M in 10 Movement’s accomplishments, updates, and/or events; and

  • To maintain records for processing, documenting, matching, and acknowledging of your donations.

 

Rest assured that your Personal Data will be kept confidential and will be protected accordingly from unauthorized access.

 

Withdrawing Consent

 

You may ask us to stop collecting and using your personal data at any time by contacting us at 10Min10years@gmail.com.

 

Updating Your Information

 

We want to make sure that your personal information is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or update your information by contacting us at 10Min10years@gmail.com.

 

Other Websites

 

The 10M in 10 website contains links to other websites. This Privacy Protection Policy only applies to this website. Hence, we recommend reading the corresponding privacy policies of these external websites when visiting them.

 

Changes to Our Privacy Policy

 

Please note that 10M in 10 reserves the right to amend this Privacy Protection Policy at any time, with or without notice. We advise you to kindly check this Policy from time to time for amendments or updates.

 

Contact Information

For more inquiries or clarification, please contact us via email at 10Min10years@gmail.com.